Oil Summary: Organic Fennel seed oil comes from the Fennel plant, a perennial herb native to the Mediterranean, but found across the world. Fennel is part of the parsley and carrot family and is also related to dill. The plant grows about two meters high. Because of its big golden-yellow flowers and fine leaves, the Fennel is quite hard to miss. Organic Fennel seed oil is often used in soap making and cosmetics. It’s credited with with being carminative, expectorant, laxative. When used daily, Fennel essential oil can offer numerous benefits to the mind and body. This oil is expressly praised as a treatment for digestive problems. It can eliminate gut spasms, prevent bloating, and provide balance in your diet. Additionally, Fennel oil has detoxifying and purifying effects, which promote general good health. It is an expectorant and a natural laxative, and can even be used as a mouth freshener. Fennel’s unique earthy scent blends superbly with other spice oils like nutmeg, clove, and cinnamon. As a result, it has found use in many culinary delights.
Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Plant Origin: Spain, Bulgaria
Processing Method: Steam distillation
Plant Part: Seeds
Odor and Color: clear but may have hints of yellow; smells sweet, a little peppery, and licorice-like
Contraindication: Fennel oil can interact with drugs that may inhibit blood clotting like aspirin. Always consult a qualified medical practitioner before use if you are under any medication. Fennel is a relatively potent essential oil that can irritate sensitive skin. If you feel any tingling after coming into contact with the oil, wash it off quickly with running water. Pregnant and nursing women should avoid using Fennel essential oil. Experts also discourage its use by children under five years old. Small doses of Fennel in milk have been known to offer relief to infants suffering from colic. Nevertheless, contact your medical practitioner before administering Fennel to your baby.