Summary: Rose hydrosol is commonly used in bath and beauty products. Hydrosols are produced in the same or similar manner as essential oils. However, the essential oil will float to the top of the distillate where it is removed, leaving behind the watery distillate. These hydrosols were often considered a byproduct of distillation in the past, but now are considered an important co-product. The produced herbal waters are essentially diluted essential oils at less than 1% concentration.
Rose hydrosol has anti-inflammatory properties which helps with acne, eczema, sunburn etc. It is hydrating which helps with dry skin and can be used without changing the current skin care routine. Rose Hydrosol can be used as a skin beautifier to prevent premature aging and help with cuts and wounds as well with its Vitamin C and antiseptic properties.
Botanical Name: Rosa Damascenna
Plant Origin: Turkey
Plant Part: Petals
Odor and Color: Clear water with rose aroma.