Oil Summary: Organic marula oil is cold pressed extracted from the kernels of Sclerocarya birrea and then filtered.
Virgin and unrefined pale to yellow oil with mild nutty odor, characteristic bland taste and high levels of omega-3 oleic acids.
Organic marula oil is increasingly blossoming to become popular in the cosmetics industry for its ability to moisturize and improve elasticity of the skin due to its remarkable absorbency into the skin. It also aids without leaving a greasy residue. Organic marula oil is highly stable due to high level of antioxidants and used in hair product formulation for dry and damaged hair and skin formulation for controlling maturing skin. Can be used for versatile purposes: a hair conditioner, facial moisturizer, nail cuticle oil, or beauty intended uses.
Botanical name: Sclerocarya birrea
Plant origin: Namibia
Processing method: Cold Pressed
Plant Part: Kernel (Nut)
Odor and Color: Subtle, nutty smell. Light yellow, golden hue.
You must be logged in to post a comment.