Oil Summary: Fractionated Coconut Oil, a clear and odorless oil made up primarily of medium-chain triglycerides, Capylic and Capric. Like its name suggests, these triglycerides are fractionated out of coconut oil. This is a completely saturated oil, making it highly stable and resistant to oxidation. Coconut oil has nourishing and hydrating properties that make your hair healthy. When massaged into your scalp, it not only provides moisture to the hair but also the scalp. Hence, it helps prevent and treat dry scalp conditions such as scalp psoriasis. As a hair conditioner, coconut oil helps soften hair and promotes hair growth. You can use it as a daily conditioner or apply it to your hair for a gorgeous glow and shine. Coconut oil is good for the heart. This may sound surprising as it is rich in saturated fats, which are considered unhealthy. However, the type of saturated fats in coconut oil is rich in medium-chain fatty acids, which can help raise (high-density lipoprotein) or good cholesterol and lower blood pressure. As a result, it improves heart health and reduces the risk of heart disease. You can sprinkle a small amount on your salad or savory meat dishes.
Origin: Malaysia, Singapore
Type: Expeller pressed and processed
Botanical Name: Cocos Nucifera
Contraindication: Coconut oil is safe to be taken internally but in regulated amounts. This is because it contains saturated fats that can increase cholesterol levels, especially for people who already have high cholesterol when taken in excess. Pregnant and nursing women should avoid using coconut as very little is known about their potential side effects. However, it is safe for children for topical use only. Lastly, coconut oil is safe to be used on your dog’s cracked paws. It functions as a moisturizer and antiseptic to help heal minor injuries. Nonetheless, it is vital to always consult your veterinarian before using the oil.
It’s used in a number of applications ranging from cosmetic formulations, to nutritional and culinary purposes. It is commonly used as a carrier oil due to its natural composition and antioxidant properties.
Eli P. (verified owner) –