Oil Summary: Turmeric oil CO2 extracted by CO2 extraction method yeilds pure essential oils compared to the steam distillation method. Turmeric essential oil is one of the oils widely used in South Asia for 2000+ years to treat many ailments. It has gain wide popularity in western countries these days due to anti-inflammatory property of the curcumin. Turmeric is also commonly used in South Asia in skin care products, primarily applied on face for skin rejuvenation and acne control. Turmeric oil is extracted from turmeric. Turmeric (Curcuma longa) is a perennial herbaceous plant of the ginger family (Zingiberaceae). Turmeric grows to a height of about 1 meter tall and has yellow flowers. The root is bright orange with a thin brownish skin. It is native to southern India and Indonesia; turmeric is cultivated on the mainland and islands on the Indian Ocean. Turmeric oil CO2 is derived from the plant’s tuberous rhizomes or underground roots. The essential oil is typically obtained from the turmeric root through CO2 or steam distillation using the solvent hexane.
Botanical Name: Curcuma Longa
Plant Origin: India
Processing Method: Super critical fluid extraction by using CO2
Plant Part: flowering turmeric plant
Odor and Color: yellow; Earthy, warm, and spicy with a curry-like aroma
Contraindication: Turmeric essential oil should not be used undiluted in the eyes or mucus membranes. Before applying it to your skin it is advisable to do a patch test first either on your arm or leg. Consult your physician before using turmeric essential oil if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, nursing, taking medication, or being treated for any underlying condition. It is however safe to use for culinary purposes in food amounts even for children. Although turmeric oil has been known to repel ticks in pets, applying it in concentrated doses will cause skin irritation and discolor the pet’s fur. Keep away from the reach of children and pets.