Amyris Essential Oil

About The Amyris Essential Oil

Amyris essential oil is characterized by its gentle, woody, and balsamic aroma. For quite some time in the past, Amyris was mistakenly referred to as sandalwood as the two resembled in various properties. This aromatic plant’s oil has been used for a long time to effectively treat diarrhea, respiratory ailments, influenza, and cleaning wounds.

 Amyris Essential Oil

 

 

Amyris essential oil : Background

It was in the 1800s that the plant was botanically named ‘Amyris Balsamifera‘ after research was done and it was noted to be of a different species from sandalwood. The plant’s name is derived from a Greek word “amyron” that means {intensely scented} referring to the strong smell of the plant’s resin. In fact, the members belonging to the same genus are commonly identified as Torchwoods as they have highly flammable wood. The high resin content makes the trunk of Amyris to burn very easily.

While Amyris is indigenous to Haiti and the Dominican Republic, its many uses and benefits have played a role in its spread across the world in countries with conducive yet favorable tropical climatic conditions.

In general, Amyris is a shrub that grows up to a height of 60 feet. At maturity, the plant will bear white flowers that eventually become black-bluish edible fruits that attract a variety of birds.

The bark of the tree is then dried for over a year and thereafter the essential oil is extracted through steam distillation. Amyris essential oil is a viscous, pale yellow, transparent liquid that naturally blends well with Citronella, Cedarwood, Lavandin, Geranium, Lavender, Nagarmotha, Liquidambar, Patchouli, Ylang Ylang, Oakmoss, Vetiver, Sandalwood, and other essential oils.

While Sandalwood takes about 40 years to mature before you can harvest its highly effective essential oil, Amyris takes fewer years to mature, and this makes it readily available and thus offering a cheaper alternative.

Amyris essential oil has compounds such as valerianol, Caryophyllene, beta-eudesmol, cadinene, gamma-eudesmol, balsamiol, balsamiferone, and elemol.

Buy

Amyris Essential oil : Benefits

Amyris essential oil being balsamic, emollient, decongestant, antiseptic, sedative, fixative, aphrodisiac makes it a good remedy for a variety of medical conditions. Here is a look at some of the uses.

Relaxation

Amyris essential oil relaxes and soothes the nerves, and this is why it is a preferred additive in aromatherapy. In essence, it proves to be effective in reducing stress. Its’ sweet scent has an uplifting effect and is ideal for calming the nerves. This aromatic essential oil can be used with other therapeutic massage oils to provide a calming effect thus relaxing the body after a hectic day.

Amyris essential oil just like Sandalwood has an aphrodisiac aroma, and this makes it suitable for meditating as well as making incense.

Removes Toxins

Amyris essential oil has been used in soap making, as it has proved effective as a skin care product. It is clear that the oil is quite helpful in eliminating physical toxins as well as etheric toxins from the body.

Delays Aging

Amyris essential oil is used as a crucial component in the majority of the anti-aging skin care products. The viscous oil has proven to be effective in moisturizing your skin to keep it rejuvenated at all times as well as slow down the aging process. By using this essential oil age spots, fine lines, wrinkles, and other skin related problems will be delayed. For a glowing skin that is appealing, you can combine it with vegetable oil and gently massage your body with it before you sleep.

Since Amyris essential oil contains emollient that lubricates, hydrates, and moisturizes the skin; it has proved an effective remedy for dry skin condition.

Boosts Creativity

Amyris oil is highly used in aromatherapy, as it is highly capable of boosting creativity, intuition as well as imagination. It is the main reason as to why it is a favorite among poets, artists, and musicians. Its sweet-scented aroma works superbly well in balancing natural cycles and rhythms of a person.

Antiseptic

With germ killing and anti-inflammatory properties, Amyris essential oil is a proven remedy for a variety of infections including particular skin conditions. You should note that Amyris oil should only be used on the skin after dilution with a suitable carrier oil.

Insect repellant

Amyris essential oil with its strong scent has proven to be an excellent solution for repelling insects such as ticks and mosquitoes. Simply by mixing about 50 drops of the essential oil with a few ounces of a suitable carrier oil and then applying it to your body will keep mosquitoes at bay for the night.

Induces Sleep

Amyris essential oil acts as a sedative, which is perfect for individuals who suffer from insomnia. Its scent has a calming and soothing effect on the nerves to ensure a peaceful night sleep.

Relieves Cough

When applied to the chest area and neck, it proves to be an excellent solution for treating health conditions like a cough, bronchitis, and influenza. You can also use Amyris essential oil as a remedy for cardiovascular fatigue.

Vaginal Infections

Amyris oil has antibacterial properties, which is why it’s used together with blends of other herbal oils to help prevent and treat vaginal infections including cystitis.

Treating Hemorrhoids

Hemorrhoids refer to dilated veins in the walls of the anus and sometimes around the rectum, usually caused by untreated constipation but occasionally associated with chronic diarrhea. With its anti-inflammatory properties, Amyris essential oil is quite helpful in treating hemorrhoids. The essential oil can lower swelling as well as reduce sharp, stinging pain and thus reduce itchiness/irritation.

Buy

Contraindications

Amyris essential oil is considered safe to use. Just like many other essential oils, it is wise to use this oil after dilution with a carrier oil, as it can be sensitive and irritating to the skin. Before you use Amyris essential oil on your skin, it is advisable that you conduct a patch test before making it a routine.

Do not use internally, unless directed by a physician. For pregnant women and nursing mothers, it is safe to consult first with your physician before using Amyris essential oil. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions.

Disclaimer

 

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using this product.

Independently verified
370 reviews